Complete with Statutory Citations – Florida Statute § 83.49
[…] – § 83.49(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
If you miss these deadlines, you must return the full deposit, regardless of whether the tenant caused damage or owes rent.
2. Preparing a Valid Notice of Intention to Impose a Claim
The written notice must include:
- The amount of the deposit you intend to withhold;
- A clear explanation of the reason (e.g., unpaid rent, damage, cleaning);
- The statutory warning language;
- A return address where the tenant can send objections.
Required statutory language under § 83.49(3)(a):
“This is a notice of my intention to impose a claim for damages in the amount of $___ upon your security deposit, due to [reason]. It is sent to you as required by Section 83.49(3), Florida Statutes. You are hereby notified that you must object in writing to this deduction from your security deposit within 15 days from the time you receive this notice, or I will be authorized to deduct my claim from your security deposit. Your objection must be sent to [landlord’s address].”
3. Certified Mail Is Required by Law
The notice must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the tenant’s last known mailing address.
– § 83.49(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
Important: Notices sent by text message, email, or regular mail are not valid under Florida law.