Site icon Florida Construction Law Attorney & Commercial Litigation Law Firm
[…] Under § 489.126(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2024), that contractor must:

These timelines aim to prevent contractors from taking large sums of money and delaying or abandoning the job.


What If the Contractor Fails to Pull Permits or Start Work?

If the contractor does not apply for permits within 30 days or fails to start work within 90 days of the permit being issued, and has no lawful excuse, the violation may be treated as theft.

§ 489.126(4), Florida Statutes provides:
“A contractor who violates subsection (1) is guilty of theft and subject to prosecution under s. 812.014.”


What Action Must the Homeowner Take Before Proceeding?

Importantly, § 489.126(1)(b)1. outlines a specific procedure the homeowner must follow to formally place the contractor on notice and demand performance or refund:

“If a contractor fails to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a), the contractee must make written demand to the contractor in the form of a letter that includes a demand to apply for the necessary permits, to start the work, or to refund the payment…”

The statute requires that this demand be:

This formal demand is a prerequisite to inferring a statutory violation and can be crucial if criminal or civil action is pursued.


What Happens if the Contractor Ignores the Demand?

Under § 489.126(1)(b)2., the statute provides a burden-shifting inference:

“It may be inferred that a contractor does not have just cause if the contractor fails to apply for the necessary permits, start the work, or refund payments within 30 days of receiving the written demand…”

This means that if the contractor fails to respond or take action within 30 days of receiving the certified demand letter, a court—or law enforcement—may infer that no legitimate excuse exists.