Setting Default Interest Rates and Post-Judgment Interest Under Florida Law
[…] The statutory interest rate for post-judgment interest is the default rate applicable unless otherwise agreed by contract. See Jenkins v. Plaza 3000, Inc., 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 1838 (Fla. 4th DCA Feb. 12, 2014).”The interest rate on all of the unpaid assessments was improperly charged in excess of the statutory rate; in the absence of an agreement, the statutory interest rate must be used, pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 687.01 and 55.03. ” However, the plain language of section 55.03 provides that  “nothing contained herein shall affect a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation.” This is consistent with public policy that allows for parties to freely contract.

Although Fla.